Over 40 years manufacturing silicone coated paper of the highest quality

Legal notice

General conditions of use

The purpose of these general conditions is to regulate and inform users about the use of the www.itasa.es website.

The navigation and use of the website’s services entail accepting as a user, and with no reservations of any type, all the general conditions of use. For this, we recommend that all portal users read these conditions before navigating the website.

Itasa may, at any time and without prior notice, modify these general conditions by publishing them in the website so that users may become familiar with them beforehand.

In addition, access to the www.itasa.es website is subject to all the notices, conditions of use and instructions made available to users by Itasa, which substitute, complete and/or modify this Legal Notice.

Limited responsibility

Itasa does not guarantee the constant availability of the services and is exempt of any type of responsibility for possible damages caused by the service’s unavailability due to force majeure or errors in the telematic data transfer networks, beyond its will.

The users access this website by their own account and risk, in such a way that Itasa is not responsible for the errors or omissions that may affect the contents of this website or other contents accessed through it, nor does it guarantee the absence of viruses or other detrimental elements that may damage or alter computer systems, electronic documents or the user’s files from this website. Therefore, Itasa is not responsible for damages that these elements may cause to users or third parties.

Personal data protection

In compliance with the contents of the Law 34/2002 dated 11 July of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE) and of the Organic Law 15/1999 dated 13 December of Personal Data Protection (LOPD), Itasa guarantees the complete privacy of the personal data of the website’s users and customers. All the personal data sent completely voluntarily through the forms or e-mails that comprise the website form part of a file owned by Itasa that has been properly registered in the General Data Protection Registry (RGPD). The personal data collected via the www.itasa.es website will be processed in order to:

  • Manage the company’s personnel selection, if sending your CV,
  • Manage information and/or query requests, or
  • Process registrations in the Itasa extranet and manage the after-sales service.

Users are informed of their right to exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel or oppose their personal data by requesting this in writing to Itasa, with registered address at Bº Sorabilla 218, 20140 ANDOAIN (Guipúzcoa), SPAIN, e-mail info@itasa.es . The request must contain the following information: the user’s name and surnames, address for notifications, photocopy of their national ID document or passport, and the specific contents of the right being exercised.

Itasa will save the personal data it collects, adopting the necessary measures so as to prevent its unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with what applicable regulations. By providing this information, you unequivocally agree to having Itasa collect your personal data and process it according to what is indicated here.

Hyperlinks

Users (individuals as well as legal entities) that aim to establish or establish a hyperlink from a webpage in another Internet portal to the Itasa portal must be subject to the following conditions:

  • Request express, reasoned and written authorisation from: Itasa Bº Sorabilla 218, 20140 ANDOAIN (Guipúzcoa), SPAIN, or the e-mail address info@itasa.es , and in no case may a lack of a reply to the request be considered as an implied authorisation to create the link. In addition, Itasa may deny the request to its full discretion, without having to explain the rejection.
  • If Itasa authorises the possibility of creating a link from a third party website, it will always be done to the homepage (simple link) and never to one of the specific sections included in the portal (deep link).
  • Users must notify Itasa of any changes to their portal contents, reserving the possibility of denying the previously granted authorisation without having to provide an explanation.

It is not permitted to include in the link’s proximity false, inexact or incorrect statements that may introduce errors about the portal’s contents or do not comply with the law, morality, public order or generally accepted customs and could damage in the virtual market the image of Itasa, its companies, customers or any third party related to Itasa.

Intellectual and industrial property

The contents of all the elements included in the website accessible via the URL www.itasa.es, such as images, brands, commercial names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, videos, graphics, logos, icons, software or any other symbols susceptible to industrial and commercial use are protected by the industrial and intellectual property rights of Itasa and/or other legitimate partners that have granted it the corresponding usage rights. The industrial and intellectual property of all the mentioned contents is properly protected by Spanish legislation, therefore prohibiting any use and/or reproduction of them without the express consent of Itasa.

Any full or partial use of the website’s contents consisting of the reproduction, distribution, public communication of any type and through any medium is strictly prohibited, express with the express and written authorisation of Itasa.

In no case will it be understood that the user’s access and navigation implies an authorisation or renouncement, transmission, full/partial transfer or granting of any right or expectation of right, specifically for the alteration, transformation, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public communication of these contents without the prior express authorisation of Itasa or the corresponding owners.

Applicable legislation and corresponding jurisdiction

Spanish legislation is the applicable legislation for this Legal Notice, and the corresponding jurisdiction for any lawsuits involving this website is the Courts and Tribunals of Navarra.

General information in accordance with the Spanish Information Society and Electronic Commerce Law (LSSICE), 34/2002 of October 12th

Ownership and contact details

Domain: http://www.itasa.es

Owner: Industrias de transformación de Andoain S.A. - ITASA

Registered business address: Bº Sorabilla 218, 20140 ANDOAIN (Guipúzcoa) - SPAIN

Registry data: Registered in the Commercial Register of Guipuzcoa, in Tome 292, Page 70, Sheet 5403

Tax Identification Number: A20040648

Phone: +34 943 304 200

Fax: +33 943 300 632

E-mail:info@itasa.es